This post was written by Meredith Smith and originally appeared on November 22, 2023 in On the Civil Side A UNC School of Government Blog
[…] There is a lot to cover on this topic; more than can fit in a single blog post. As a result, this post will focus on (i) introducing the statutory changes brought about by this new law and (ii) highlighting some key things the parties and the court will need to do differently with respect to petitions filed on or after January 1, 2024. S.L. 2023-124, sec. 7.13.

Changes Applicable to Less Restrictive Alternatives

Definition of “Less Restrictive Alternative.”  The law adds and defines the term “less restrictive alternative.” S.L. 2023-124, sec. 7.1, amending G.S. 35A-1101(11a). A “less restrictive alternative” is “an arrangement enabling a respondent to manage his or her affairs or to make or communicate important decisions concerning his or her person, property, and family that restricts fewer rights of the respondent than would the adjudication of incompetency and appointment of a guardian.” S.L. 2023-124, sec. 7.1, amending G.S. 35A-1101(11a).  The definition includes a non-exhaustive list of examples of less restrictive alternatives.  They are:

  • supported decision-making,
  • appropriate and available technological assistance,
  • appointment of a representative payee, and
  • appointment of an agent for the respondent, including under a power of attorney for health care or finances.

Revised Definition of Incompetent Adult and Child. The law revises the definition of incompetent adult and incompetent child in G.S. 35A-1101 and expressly incorporates the term LRA in those definitions. Both definitions add a critical new clause: An adult, emancipated minor, or incompetent child “does not lack capacity if, by means of a less restrictive alternative, he or she is able to sufficiently (i) manage his or her affairs and (ii) communicate important decisions concerning his or her person, family, and property.” S.L. 2023-124, sec. 7.1, amending G.S. 35A-1101(7), (8) (emphasis added).

New Purpose in G.S. Chapter 35A. Another notable change is to G.S. 35A-1201, a key section in G.S. Chapter 35A that describes the purpose of guardianship in North Carolina.